The Studies of the Fundamentalist Thoughts and Movements in the Globalizing World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15201055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Susumu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30014525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAYA Toshie  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00201905)
USUKI Akira  Japan Women University, Department of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
SASAKI Takahiro  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10225873)
SENDA Yuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70323730)
MASUTANI Hideki  Dokkyo University, Department of Foreign Languages, professor, 外国語学部, 特認教授 (50083225)
金井 光太朗  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40143523)
林 佳世子  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30208615)
岩崎 稔  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10201948)
左右田 直規  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30345318)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFundamentalism / Hindu Nationalism / Islam / Americanism / Jewish Fundamentalism / Globalization / Middle East / popular life and consciousness / ユダヤ主義 / イスラエル / イスラーム / パレスチナ / ネクロポリティクス(死の政治学) / 戦争 / 生命 / 帝国 / 反ユダヤ主義 / ブッシュ大統領 / 9.11 / 宗教ナショナリズム / ヒンドゥー・ナショナリスト運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to understand various fundamentalist thoughts and movements and to clarify the problems of the globalizing world through the investigations of (1)the Hindu Nationalism, (2)the Political Islam, (3)the Americanism, (4)the structure of fundamentalist mentality.
In 2003, we have had the workshops, fieldworks (the Middle East and Austria), open lectures and two panel discussions. Through open lectures, we tried to return results of these studies to the public. One of panel discussions was about the framework of this project, the other about Hindu Nationalism.
In 2004, focused on the investigation on Americanism, we have held the workshops, fieldworks (the United States and India) and an international symposium about ‘Necropolitics' (politics of death) where we invited a speaker from the United States.
In 2005, we have had the workshops and a fieldwork (Israel) and held the inclusive symposium on the studies about the fundamentalist thoughts and movements. The speakers (specialized in the Jewish Fundamentalism, contemporary Middle East and Fundamentalist thoughts) have exchanged the intensive discussions.
Our studies shows that many people are threatened with not only the economic gaps but in the human right and the right to life under the accelerating globalizing capitalism, and such people would share the fundamentalist thoughts and join the movements to contest the present situations and to challenge them. We will continue to study the problematique of the economic and cultural globalization on the results of this project.