Cross-cultural Study of some Traditional Business ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masaki  Kanto Gakuin University, College of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70130937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hisatake  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Graduate school of Environment and Information, Professor, 大学院環境情報学研究科, 教授 (10011305)
TAKEUCHI Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanity and Sociology, Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80107515)
OKITA Yukuji  Doshisha University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20131287)
KAGAWA Chiaki  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70224342)
SHINOZAWA Kazuhisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20211956)
加藤 泰史  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183780)
小山 嚴也  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (60288347)
見城 悌治  千葉大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (10282493)
林 文孝  山口大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60263745)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbusiness ethics / CSR / Confucianism / Compliance / trust / globalization / professional ethics / moral education / CSR / コーポレートガバナンス / ジェンダー / ホイッスルブローイング / 環境倫理 / 工学倫理 / 報徳思想 / グローバリゼーション / ステークホルダー / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 内部告発(ホイッスル・ブローイング) / 価値観 / 行為 / 正義 / 功利主義
Research Abstract
It is the point that we want to emphasize among our result of four years most that we could collaborate with researchers of China (2004), Korea and German (2006) on business ethics in the cross-cultural perspectives.
Our main theme is "examination of economic ethic from a comparison cultural viewpoint and establishment of Japanese standard of economic ethic. The re examination and re evaluation of the East Asia thought, in particular, Confucian Significance, were important problems. In addition, it was a big crop that we were able to discuss a re evaluation of traditional professional ethics and significance of morality in the daily life mutually. Furthermore, it was significant that we could discuss the problem that China, Korea and Japanese, in different stages of development of modernization, are facing today.
Many company which advance abroad have several problems based on the difference of cultures. We were able to argue about such problems with German researchers.
The result of these symposia are all published as "the intermediate report" (2005), and as "the last report"(2007) with fundamental researches about an economic ethic.
But in terms of the problem of "establishment of Japanese standard of economic ethics" we have to confess that we have just started it and still take more time to finish it. The reason for that is that the reality of the moral issues turn far worse and quickly. Therefore we must avoid a rough-and-ready method and rather consider a study for education of a wide sense.
By the way, paralleled such a fundamental researches, we could talk with Mr.Chairperson Kazuo Inamori of Inamori Foundation. We are going to publish as a book.