General Research on the Kongo-ji Manuscript Canon and a Basic Survey of the Kongo-ji Sacred Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Toshinori  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akio  Osaka University, Professor Emeritus, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80022284)
KAJIURA Susumu  Kyoto University, Library of Documentation and Information Center for Chinese Studies, Assistant, 人文科学研究所附属漢字情報研究センター, 助手 (80293950)
AKAO Eikei  Kyoto National Museum, Head of the Planning Department, 学芸課・企画室, 室長 (20175764)
KINUGAWA Kenji  Hanazono University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20161523)
KARASHIMA Seishi  Soka University, The International Research Institute for Advanced Buddhology, Professor, 国際仏教学高等研究所, 教授 (80221894)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe Kongo-ji Manuscript Canon / the Kongo-ji Sacred Texts / Manuscripts copied in Nara and Heian Period / A Catalogue of the Kongo-ji Manuscript Canon / A List of the Kongo-ji Sacred Texts / the Chiyono Tale / the Muryojiukuoronchu / the Nenbutsuyomonsho / 金剛寺一切経 / 平安鎌倉写経 / 金剛寺一切経目録 / 金剛寺聖教目録 / 十二門経 / 安世高 / 集諸経礼懺儀 / 優婆塞五戒法 / デジタル画像 / 金剛寺 / 安般守意経 / 一切経の画像デジタル化 / カラー画像データ / 平安写経 / 鎌倉写経
Research Abstract
Our research activities between 2003 and 2006 have been achieved in the following four areas;
i) General Research on the Kongo-ji Manuscript Canon
We closely investigated approximately 4,400 scrolls of the Kongo-ji Manuscript Canon, and collated them with the Taisho Tripitaka edition. Consequently, it became apparent that more than half of them were in fact based on the older manuscripts copied in Nara Period. Based on this investigation, we made 'A Catalogue of the Kongo-ji Manuscript Canon', and published it as the Research Report Vol.II.
ii) A Basic Survey of the Kongo-ji Sacred Texts
We arranged all of the Kongo-ji Sacred Texts in order, and photographed more than half of them with a color digital camera. We also made 'A List of the Kongo-ji Sacred Texts'(provisional), which forms a part of the Research Report Vol.I.
iii) Research of the Newly Discovered Buddhist Scriptures and Sacred Texts
We have made the detailed examination of the Shier men jing translated by An Shigao, and studied hitherto unknown versions of the Buddhist scriptures too, i.e., the Sidi jing etc. As far as the newly discovered Sacred Texts are concerned, the Chiyono Tale, untitled Narrative Collections of Buddhist stories, the Hyakugan-shujikan, a fragment of the Ban-zhou-zan, the Senchakusa printed in the Kamakura Period, the Muryojukyo-ron-chu copied in the Heian Period, the Nenbutsu-yoimon-sho have been studied. Papers on these texts are contained in the Research Report Vol.I.
iv) Digitalization of the Kongo-ji Manuscript Canon
In order to collate more easily with printed editions, we have digitalized approximately 3,600 scrolls out of the Kongo-ji Manuscript Collection, and made each digitalized scroll to a PDF file.
Through the above-mentioned investigation and research, we have formed the basis for further research in the future.