| Project/Area Number |
15202003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARIGA Yoshitaka TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HONORARY PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (20133613)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Kazuharu AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60132700)
YAMAMOTO Tsutomu SEISEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ARTS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00150037)
IWASA Mitsuharu TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, INFORMATICS, SUPERVISOR, 事業部・情報課長(研究職) (10151713)
MUKASA Akira JISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AESTHETICS AND ART HISTORY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30219844)
NAGAOKA Ryusaku TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
伊東 史朗 (伊藤 史朗) 文化庁, 美術学芸課, 主任文化財調査官 (90132703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | "Oshu" Buddhist area / religious sculpture / Buddhist art / Tohoku region / the Buddhist sculpture in the Hitachi Region / X-ray photograph / "Sho-jin" worship / the Buddhist sculpture of Gun-ji / 奥州 / 東北 / 仏像 / 美術 / 五大力菩薩像 / 清凉寺式釈迦 / 阿弥陀如来 / 仁王像 / 阿弥陀 / 薬師 / 十一面 / 仙台 / 会津 / 茨城 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted the examination on the Buddhist Images as below ; 2003 : temples 14, works 38 private collection 2, works 2 public collection 2, works 2 2004 : temples 15, works 35 public collection 3, works 7 2005 : temples 10, works 10 public collection 2, works 6 The places where we have conducted the examination are the Fukushima, Yamagata, Miyagi, Iwate, Niigata, Tochigi, and Ibaraki prefecture. The results of the research on the sculptures in Ibaraki pref. was published in "Kokka"no.1326 ; Special Issue : Buddhist Sculpture in the Hitachi Region. We used a several type of camera including a digital micro scope and an X-ray photograph machine. In this research we found three new sculptures ; a nyorai statue of Shogyo-ji in Niigata, Yakushi, Kannon, and Kokuzo statue of Myoho-ji in Ibaraki, and Godairiki-bosatsu statue of Ikekameku in Ibaraki. The remark of these three statues is found to be important for the history of Heian sculpture.