| Project/Area Number |
15202007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Hideaki (2005) University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90179143)
大澤 吉博 (2003-2004) 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00107418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Katsuya University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30171135)
MIURA Atsushi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10212226)
IMAHASHI Eiko University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20250996)
LIU Anwei Tokyo Institute of Technology, Foreign Language Research and Teaching Center, Professor, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (30230874)
NAKAMURA Kazue Meiji University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00268476)
リース モートン 東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 教授 (40361787)
杉田 英明 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90179143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | East Asia / Foreign Cultures / Familialization / Defamilalization / Japan-Taiwan / Japan-Korea / 比較文学 / 比較文化 / アラビア / 翻訳 / 韓国 / アジア / インド / ネパール / 近代東アジア / 異文化受容 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
The research project was originally inaugurated by Professor Ohsawa Yoshihiro (Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo), who passed away unexpectedly in March, 2005. In April, 2005, Sugita Hideaki assumed the leadership and continued our project, which, despite our efforts, suffered certain delay in our initial schedule. However, the Initial Objectives of our project was almost completed within the designated term. The International symposia held for the projects are as follows : Japan-Taiwan Symposium on Familialization and Defamilalization of Foreign Cultures, January 10, 2004. Japan-Korea Symposium on Formation of the Canon in the pre-modern Korean Literature : Familialization and Defamilalization of Foreign Cultures, January 10, 2004. International Symposium : Lafcadio Hearn in the International Perspectives, September 25, 2004. Japan-Korea Symposium on Familialization and Defamilalization of Foreign Culture, October 14, 2005. Some of our investigators participated in the Asian Translation Conference given by SOAS of London University on May 19 through 21, 2004, and in the ICLA international Congress in Hong Kong on August 6 through 15, 2004. We organized six other conferences and lectures hosted by the Department of Comparative Literature and Culture. Papers concerning the present project were published in various academic magazines, especially in the special issue of Studies of Comparative Literature.