A Study on the Semantic Codes of Words and Lexemes as the base of Argument of Vocabulary and Development of the Electronic Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University (2004-2006)
Nagoya University (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Ikudo  Aichigakuin, Univ., Faculty of Letters, Prof, 文学部, 教授 (20082349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Eishi  Shizuoka Univ. of Art & Culture, Department of International Culture, Lecturer, 文化政策学部, 専任講師 (00329533)
重見 晋也  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (40303573)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscomparative study of vocabulary / the structural analysis of vocabulary with sreference to semantic categories / word code / lexeme code / thesaurus code / vocabulary "Modagiwanototthocahn" / education of Japanese / study of vocabulary / コード付け電子辞書 / 『分類語彙表』コード / DB作り / 語彙詳細コード
Research Abstract
We have held Symposiums of Comparative Study of Vocabulary 7 times during the term of this project. In Indonesia 2 times, in Korea 2 times, in Taiwan 1 time, in China 1 time and in Japan 1 time. 7 issues were published including 115 essays concerning with Studies of Vocabulary which were discussed at the Symposiums. Abroad we held Workshops for the persons who wanted to research vocabulary and in Japan we also gave chances. Every month at Goikenkyukai (A society for the study of Vocabulary) research work on the vocabulary is presented. Within the term, 34 times it was held. And the "Goikenkyu" (the journal of the Goikenkyukai) was published 4 volumes containing 25 papers on the research of Vocabulary. Besides we published 6 volumes "Goikenkyukai-Sousho" (Series of research on the Vocabulary). As the other purpose of our project, we have made a trial Electronic Dictionary to give the words Semantic Codes.