Basic Research for the Development of Web-based Japanese Language Proficiency Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Suzuko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60189298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research and Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (70182540)
NAKAJIMA Kazuko  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70351161)
HIROSE Eiko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Assistant professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (40328373)
ISHII Eriko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Assistant Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (90212810)
北村 武士  国際交流基金, 日本語国際センター, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese Language Proficiency / Internet / Web-based Test / 日本語能力試験 / Webテスト / 一般成人学習者
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop the web-based testing instrument for the Japanese language proficiency test for the world-wide learners. The on going test scheme jointly developed by Japan Student Services Organization and Japan Foundation has been the paper and-pencil test., which requires the examinees to come to the examination site. For many people that works as a discouraging factor. This research proposes the web-based test that anybody in the internet environment can take at the times they like to check their learning achievement.
The content of the proposed testing instrument has three components : listening comprehension, listening reading comprehension, and reading comprehension. In each component, the examinees can choose the instruction written in Kanji and Kana, Kana only, or Romanized Japanese. After the test, they can see the result immediately. They can take the test any number of times according to their schedule, which works effiectively ctively for raising their learning motivation.
The analysis of the experiment has shown that the proposed testing instrument has been valid and reliable. It is the researchers' hope that the system is adopted as the official testing tool in the near future.