| Project/Area Number |
15202015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Toshimko Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90092254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Masahito National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies., Professor, アーカイブズ研究系, 教授 (90113422)
KOKAZE Hidemasa Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Human Culture, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (90126053)
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori University of Tbkyo, Historiographies Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90143536)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki University of Tbkyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40092374)
HOSAKA Hirooki Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural and Information Studies, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (30219159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | archives / archival science / archivist / archival repository / historical material / modern records / earlymodern records / archival survey / アーカイブス / アーカイブス学 |
| Research Abstract |
The present project intended : (1) to research locations and conditions of archival resources and basic theory to preserve and utilize them ; (2) to develop an international information network for archives. and (3) to develop archival education and training programs. The researches were actually carried out by nine project groups as follows. It can be said generally that the project /has obtained a good result. "Project [A] for investigation and collection of information relating to archival science" has collected and studied a number of archival literature produced in Japan and overseas, and provided the other groups with its fruits. "Project [B] for diffusion of archival science" invited some overseas experts and held several study meetings in cooperation with the Japan Society for Archival Science. "Project [C] for Japanese early-modern archives" has carried out investigation of some local archives such as those of Takada Senjuji Temple in Mie Prefecture, while "Project [D] for Japan
… More
ese modern archives" has obtained a good results in an experimental research on implementing Encoded Archival Description (EAD) using some private papers kept by the National Diet Library. "Project DE] for the research of seized Japanese company records in the National Archives of Australia (NAA)" has investigated, in collaboration with NAA, the collections of Japanese company records in the Sydney Branch of NAA, which had been captured by the Australian authority when the Asian-Pacific War broke out in 1941, and obtained a remarkable results in archival research. "Project [F] for the research on metadata" has made a cooperative study with "Project [C] for Japanese early-modern archives" on the practicability of EAD as well as its theoretical study. "Project [G] for the research of Australian archival systems" has visited the Public Record Office of Victoria and the Monash University twice to study the Victoria Electronic Records Strategy (VERS) and the Record Continuum Theory respectively. "Project [H] for the research of overseas archival education" and "Project DG for the research of archival education in Japan" have carried out together a comparative research on archival education and training programs in the world. Members of the projects attended several international meetings for archival educators and trainers. Among those, the most remarkable fruit of the projects was the 2nd Asia Pacific Conference for Archival Educator and Trainers which was held in Tokyo in 2006 co-hosted by the Section for Archival Education of the International Council on Archives (ICA/SAE) and Japanese academic circles including the present project. Less