Globalization, Localization, and Japanese Studies in the Asia-Pacific Region : Past, Present, and Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
BAXTER James C.  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Office of Research Exchange, Professor, 海外研究交流室, 教授 (60321618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Hidehiro  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50027562)
KOMATSU Kazuhiko  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (90111781)
SUZUKI Sadami  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (60179207)
KERN Timothy  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Office of Research Exchange, Associate Professor, 海外研究交流室, 助教授 (70321619)
WATANABE Masako  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Office of Research Exchange, Associate Professor, 海外研究交流室, 助教授 (20312209)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglobalization / localization / culture / Japanese culture / cultural nationalism / multiculturalism / cultural exchange (relations) / region / グローバライゼーション / ローカライゼーション
Research Abstract
In November 2003 we convened a symposium at the University of Sydney, co-organized with the School of European, Asian and Middle Eastern Languages and Studies. Presentations were grouped in two broad categories, "Historical Perspectives" and "Cultural Movements." Scholars from Australia, New Zealand, and the Asia-Pacific region took part, and the meeting was particularly meaningful in enabling us to grasp the current condition of research on Japan in this region. Participants came from many fields, including Japanese history, archaeology, Japanese literature, language instruction, anthropology, folklore studies, intellectual history, political history, and sociology. Thirty-two presentations reflected recent scholarly trends, with a majority of them dealing with modern Japan or with Japanese relations with Asian-Pacific countries.
In October 2004, we met in a Singapore hotel in a symposium we co-organized with the Japanese Studies Department of the National University of Singapore. We g … More ave special attention to the phenomenon of globalization in Southeast Asia. Researchers from Australia, Southeast Asia, China (Hong Kong), and Japan participated, presenting some of the results of their work on globalization in this region. Popular culture, food culture, travel and tourism, urbanization, intellectual history, arts and crafts, and political and economic relations between Japan and Southeast Asia were among the topics covered in thirty-one presentations. One session was a roundtable discussion on the present state of Japanese Studies in Southeast Asia, and scholars from Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, and Singapore spoke about conditions in their countries. Circumstances are difficult, with budget cuts and other changes challenging Japanese Studies programs, but interest in Japan remains strong among both students and scholars in all these nations.
From September 30 through October 4,2005, we held the final symposium in this project at the Chinese University of Hong Kong, where we co-organized with the Japanese Studies Department. To this event came scholars from China (Hong Kong), Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, Indonesia, Taiwan, Korea, Australia, New Zealand, and Japan. Session subthemes included : popular culture in Asia ; history, memory, and identity ; regional relations ; the current condition of Japanese Studies in Southeast Asia ; the economy, business management, and economic policy in the context of globalization ; cities and globalization ; education in East Asia and Southeast Asia in the midst of globalization ; reconceptualizing the notion of "modernity" ; historical relationships between Japan and Asia ; family relations in noh plays ; and globalization and localization in the cinema. There were forty-two presentations. Less