Modern Japan and East Asia looked through General Utsunomiya Papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Yoshie  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Hum., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80318584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Katsuhiko  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Hum., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50243803)
MURAI Sanae  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Hum., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00318578)
KUBOTA Bunji  Yamanashi Prefectural Univ., Fac. of Glocal Policy Management and Communication, Prof., 国際政策学部, 教授 (20060650)
SAITO Seiji  Ibaraki Cristian Univ., College of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10306102)
SAKURAI Ryoju  Reitaku Univ., College of Foreign Studies, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (90211268)
久保田 博子  社団法人中国研究所, 監事(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUtsunomiya, Taro / Uehara, Yusaku / Tanaka, Giichi / General Staff Headquarters of the Japanese Army / Chinese Revolution in 1911 / Taisho Political Crisis / Commander of the Korea Army / March 1^<st> Movement in Korea / 日本陸軍参謀本部 / 二個師団増設問題 / 北清事変 / 参謀本部 / 2個師団増設問題 / 3・1事件
Research Abstract
1. A research group was established in 2002 when Mr. Kyozo Utsunomiya decided to offer his Grandfather(Taro Utsunomiya, General)'s private papers for the first time. The Papers include 15 volumes of diaries, some 1700 documents, some 4600 letters and some 300 photographs. The group classified them in order to put them into catalogues and database.
2. All the diaries were converted into an electronic document and their contents were carefully interpreted using the letters and other documents. Through this process, various facts relating to his life and activities emerged. These included his role as a military intelligence, his attempt to establish a policy toward Asia for the Japanese Army, his involvement in the Chinese Revolution in 1911, his control over secret funding related to the Army and the intelligence activity, his attitude toward the 3/1 Incident, which was one of the uprisings in Korea for their independence against Japan and so on. Importantly, it was Utsunomiya who first s … More uggested Japan should turn its policy from its military-oriented basis into the culture-oriented one. Eventually General Makoto Saito introduced Utsunomiya's suggestion into the real policy.
3. One of the most important results of researching letters, particularly the letters from Yusaku Uehara, was to discover actual situation of the conflict between Choshu and Anti-Choshu fractions.
4. The research in London revealed some activities of Utsunomiya as a military attache to London during the Russo-Japanese War, including his contributions to one of the biggest newspapers in London in those days, suggesting the importance of reforming the British Army for the maintenance of the British Empire and his active involvement in the Akashi-Campaign. Some exact figures of expense he and Akashi paid for their Campaign were clearly written in some documents. It is believed that these results will collectively contribute toward further research on the Russo-Japanese War.
5. The research in Saga also uncovered more details of his family background.
6. A Symposium on "Modern Japan and East Asia looked through Utsunomiya Papers" was held at Japan Women's University on the 26^<th> Feb. 2005 and introduced the Papers and their historical value with participation of Chinese and British researchers.
7. 15 volumes of his diaries will be published by Iwanami Shoten Publishers in 2007. Less