Detailed Historical Studies of Communism Movements in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURASHIMA Eiji  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70239515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Fujio  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50319290)
KIKUCHI Youko  Tokyo University for Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60334447)
ITO Tomomi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (40337746)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCommunist Party of Thailand / Communist Party of Malaya / Laos People's Revolutionary Party / Overseas Chinese / Communist Movements in S.E.A. / Chinese Communist Party / Kuomintang / 東南アジア現代史 / 東南アジア大陸部国際関係 / 共産主義 / 中国と東南アジア / 東南アジア史 / 東南アジア地域研究 / 比較政治 / 宗教社会学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the following two points :
1) To describe the history of the Communist Party of Siam(CPS, the Communist Party of Thailand after 1941) and its relationship to communist movements and national liberation movements in the neighboring countries, such as China, Malaya, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia ; and
2) To clarify the relationship and antagonism between the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) and the Kuomintang (KMT) based in Thailand ; Because serious conflicts broke out after CP was established after KMT. The communist movement in Thailand began among ethnic Chinese first and gradually expanded among ethnic Thais.
In 2005 we continued our research from the previous year and collected materials about the relationship between the CPM and the CCP. We visited libraries of Singapore National University and Hong Kong University and extensively looked through documents (including periodicals) regarding the CCP and KMT. In Bangkok at the National Library of Thailand I collect … More ed materials about this topic and thoroughly read Chinese newspapers published in the post-WWII period, including the official periodical publication by the Thailand branch of the CCP, the newspaper published by the CPT, and the official periodical publication of the Thailand branch of the KMT. We also had a look at Chinese newspapers in general, which were published in the 1930s, because members of the CPM contributed their articles in the cultural columns. At the same time, we interviewed former cadets of the CPT living in Bangkok. Also, our team conducted extensive research in Malaysia and Laos in order to collect materials and interview with former cadets in communist parties who had close relationship with the CPT.
Through the whole research we discovered many facts and materials which had been little known among historians of Southeast Asia. Our new findings included a serious conflict in 1926-1927 between the KMT general branch in Siam and the special section of KMT in Siam under the leadership of the leftist director of the KMT for overseas activities ; close relationship of the latter members with overseas activities of the CCP in Siam after 1927 ; details of the CCP members' exile to Siam after April 1927 ; and roles of the sub-publications of Chinese newspapers in propagation of communism. Less