Comparative Reseach of Iiyaza(a cult Organization) in Japan and making up database on Miyaza.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15202025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuo  National Museum of Japanese History, reseach department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (80062008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Toni  仏教大学, 文, 教授 (70200475)
SONOBE Toshiki  Yonezawa Wemen's Junior College, Professor, 教授 (10202144)
IATSUO Koichi  National Museum of Japanese History, reseach department, Assistant Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (50286671)
YASUMURO Satoru  National Museum of Japanese History, reseach department, Assistant Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (60220159)
AOKI Takahiro  National Museum of Japanese History, reseach department, Assistant, 研究部, 助手 (70353373)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRitual Organization / Miyaza / Rligious Rites / Village Community / Ritual Performance / Lotation System / 村座 / 株座 / 当屋制度 / データベース
Research Abstract
Aims of this Study is the comparative study of religious Rites in Japan. Especially we concerned Miyaza System(Cult Organization of the shinto shrine), in Western Japan. In these region, so-cal led "Miyaza "System has a long-long History and special function still now. Miyaza is a kind of cult organization of Shinto shrine. Generally, in western Japan Iiyaza is organized of old and higher class family in the village community.
Basic Type of Miyaza organization is distributed in central Japan, especially Shiga Prefecture, Nara prefecture, and the neighboring prefectures. Also Miyaza organization is distributed Westen Japan, especially, Chugoku and Kyushu District. In this study, we conpared Miyaza organization of these various regions in Japan.
In this reseach project, we reseached as following. The first, we had fieldwork in next regions.
Akita prefecture, Katakami City
Shiga prefecture, especiallyeastern and northern areas.
Fukui prefecture, especially Wakasa area.
Hyogo prefecture, Sanda City.
Okayama Prefecture, NiimiCity
Hiroshima Prefecture, Mihara City
Oita prefecture, especially Kunisaki erea.
The second, we collected papers of Miyaza organization by social anthropologist, sociologist, historian and Folklorist. And Je edited bibliography of Miyaza organization, "Bibliography on Miyaza Organization 2003". And we maked databese on Miyaza organization.
The third, we collected and analized historical documents on the Miyaza Organization. Some of the historical document we take a picture(digital photography) or copied.
By this study we have new findings as follows. The first, Miyaza oraganizationis functioned in various regions until now. But resent change is very drastic, especially "Kabuza" type Miyaza organization changed heavily in various ereas. T he second, the type of Miyaza organization differed by areas. In this sense, local variation of Miyaza organizaion exsist very clearly until. now.