Research project to establish a law model to harmonize the globalization and multi-cultural society-seeking the legal order in 21st century from the view point of international protection of intangible cultural heritage, intellectual property, international civil jurisdiction, private international law and law and economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KONO Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究院, 教授 (80186626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOGAUCHI Masato  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院法務研究科, 客員教授(専任扱い) (70114577)
SAKURADA Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10109407)
HAYAKAWA Shinichiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40114615)
HAYAKAWA Yoshihisa  Rikkyo University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90287912)
OHTA Shozo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprivate international law / continental private international law / law and economics / economic analysis / microeconomics / American conflict of laws / 文化多様性 / 国際私法と経済学 / 法適用通則法 / EU国際私法 / アメリカ抵触法 / 無形遺産 / 文化多様性条約 / ユネスコ / 伝統的知識 / 伝統的文化表現 / 会社法 / 統一法 / 合意管轄 / 準拠法合意 / 知的財産権 / 無形遺産条約 / 域外的執行 / アメリカ法律協会
Research Abstract
This research was originally, based on the basic theme "Globalization and Law" as the group leader's main interest since 10 years, focusing on cultural diversity, especially, on one hand, traditional knowledge and its protection through intellectual property, on the other hand international litigation as a tool. Inevitably private international law and international civil procedure should be objectives of analysis. For this analysis, the group decided to apply the methodology developed by Law and Economic theories. We found various interesting issues to be analyzed. Especially urgent is the analysis of economic analysis of private international law, since we found out that this topic is very underdeveloped and already published research results are concentrated on US-conflict of laws. Many of these are not applicable to Japanese private international law, which has completely different root and structure. We therefore decided to concentrate our efforts on this issue to shape up the instrument of analysis. Together with Max-Planck Institute for Foreign and International Private Law, we conduced a joint research and published a monography as the first publication in the world on the continental private international law and its economic analysis.