| Project/Area Number |
15203003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUNAGA Masaaki Kobe University, Graduate school of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70025154)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOMURA Tamotsu Kobe University, Graduate school of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00030635)
YAMADA Seiichi Kobe University, Graduate school of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60134433)
KUBOTA Atsumi Kobe University, Graduate school of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60186450)
SAITO Akira Kobe University, Graduate school of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80205632)
TEJIMA Yutaka Kobe University, Graduate school of law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90197781)
山本 顕治 神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50222378)
島並 良 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 助教授 (20282535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Information Network / Intellectual Property / Tort Law / Defamation / Privacy / Net Auction / Provider / Civil Liability / パブリシティ権 / 著作権 / インターネット / 電子メール / 差し止め / 名誉侵害 / プライバシー / 遺伝情報 / 氏名 |
| Research Abstract |
The progress of the information network in recent years has improved our life dramatically. However, at the same time, it inevitably produces collisions among the interests and values of people concerned. These collisions are, for example, seen among the rights of privacy, dignity of the individuals and the individuals' free creative activities or producing process of thoughts, ideas and intellectual property. To reconcile such collisions through civil law is one of the most urgent and important issue in society. In this context, tort law must be seen as one of the major role to adjust and regulate the order of values mentioned above. The research conducted with the grant-in Aid for Scientific Research (A) of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Sciences (JSPS) for three years and tried to resolve these problems through clarify the principle of the Japanese tort law and suggest some ways of interpretation of civil law. The research group was divided into two categories according to the values of problems. To consider the contents and the function expected to tort law was the main topic of the one group, and to clarify the role and the manner that tort law work in the society was the main topic of the second group. Based on the common idea of the research, each participants prepared research paper according to their own interest. Treated subjects are different from the questions produced by the information network itself to problems that generated from using information network. They includes privacy, publicity, e-health, internet-auction and intellectual property. Some part of the research report was published in commercial periodicals Min-Shoho Zassi, the Civil and Commercial Law Journal, vol. 133, No.4=5 and vol.133 No.6 in March 2006.