| Project/Area Number |
15203005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOGUCHI Takashi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABASHIMA Ikuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Government, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80134196)
MAEDA Yukio The Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30347257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | governance / legitimacy / effectiveness / transparency / accountability / Asia-Europe Survey / Asia Barometer / Gallup Surveys / 民主主義 / 統治 / 自治 / 応答責任性 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)This research project has examined the meaning of confidence in institutions. From one perspective low confidence in institutions means the low level of legitimacy. But from the other perspective low confidence in institutions means the maturation of critical citizens. On the basis of the Asia-Europe Survey it has shown that the latter interpretation has more credence than the former. (2)This research project also examined how Japan and Germany can play global roles in a number of policy areas as security, world economy, global environment, peace building, and international institutions. We have shown on the basis of paired chapters between Japan and Germany on the same subjects that both countries are in a transition from a global civilian power to a global ordinary power. (3)This research project has also examined empirically which factors contribute to the support for the war in Afghanistan. Our findings are that interests, socialization and influence are an important determinant