| Project/Area Number |
15203007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2005-2006) Nagoya University (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yasunobu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90313981)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Hisae Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (40207832)
FUTAMURA Hisanori Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (30156939)
KODAMA Katsuya Mie University, Department of Arts and Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50225455)
OHIRA Tsuyoshi Kitakyushu City University, Department of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30303605)
ARAKAKI Osamu Shigakukan University, Department of Law, Associate Professor (30341663)
大坪 滋 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
櫻井 龍彦 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (60170643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Peace-building / Peace / Develoment / Reconstruction / Assistance for Reconstruction / Conflict / Conflict Prevention / Emergency Humanitarian Assistance / 開発援助 / 紛争解決 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project started with conscious that an analysis was needed for Peace-building and conflict prevention in an aftermath of violent conflict like Iraq and Afghanistan. The most significant aspect of this project was leadership in this field of research which was not enough established in 2003. We have invited so many eminent scalars and practitioners to open seminars and international symposiums and have organized an information exchange arena on the fieldwork studies. The outcome of our project was summarized in the research report "Conflict and Development: International Development Cooperation for Peace-building" (published in March 2007). The theory introduced there was 3 dimensions of analysis for this issue: 1) International development assistance for conflict prevention and democratic society, 2) Impact analysis of NGOs for Peace-building in the context of international development, and 3) Analysis of International emergency aid in the context of mid and long term impact. Challenges for future was also made clear. Concepts like "human security" and "refugee" needed to be considered in depth and to be set up to fuse together the outcome of fieldwork studies. See peace building Study group HP: http://www.peacebuilding.org/en/index.html (189 words)