Theoretical and Empirical Analysis of The Foreign Exchange Rate Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Takatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (30203144)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsForeign Exchange Intervention / Exchange Rate / The yen-dollar exchange rate / Microstructure / Reaction Function / Contagion of crises / Currency Crises / 円ドル / 外国為替市場参入 / 外貨準備 / 介入 / パス・スルー / 伝播 / 電子ブローキング / ビッド・アスク・スプレッド / 円ドルレート / 円・ドルレート / 介入の反応関数 / 為替介入による利益
Research Abstract
First, the very short-run exchange rate fluctuations were investigated, theoretically and empirically, with market microstructure approach. The academic conventional wisdom is that the exchange rate is unpredictable and follows a random walk process. However, private financial institutions spent millions of dollars in an effort to predict the exchange rate. The obvious puzzle is solved as new information to the market has to be digested within several hours, during the period financial institutions with better interpretation of new information can predict the direction of the movements. The research shows that such activities are feasible, and also volatility persists for some time.
Second, the currency crisis contagion to another country without obvious macroeconomic weakness is analyzed for possible linkage of the countries. It was shown that trade linkage is important in the strength of contagion from one country to another.
Third, foreign exchange interventions were believed to be ineffective if interventions were sterilized. However, the research shows that interventions are effective under a certain set of conditions, even when they are sterilized. Moreover, it was shown that the monetary authorities tend to intervene when the rate is away from the long-run equilibrium and moving away from the longrun equilibrium quickly.