Research on Engels' whole editorial process for Capital Volume II. Building up a database of its book-copies and manuscripts based on the latest information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Izumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50137395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20220006)
KUBO Shunichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (50161659)
MIYAKAWA Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20128581)
YATUYANAGI Ryojiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (20166531)
OHNO Sadao  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00066292)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMEGA / Capital / IMES / BBAW / Capital Volume II / Capital Volume II, Editorial manuscript Capital / Marx / Engels / IT編纂学 / エンゲルス問題 / 国際マルクス / エンゲルス財団 / マルクス草稿 / エンゲルス編集原稿 / 『資本論』第2部エンゲルス編集原稿 / 資本論 / デジタルマルクス / ロシア国立社会=政治史アルヒーフ / MEGA^2 / 『資本論』草稿 / IISG / ロシア国立ロシア国立社会=政治史アルヒーフ
Research Abstract
Our research has been accomplished under the cooperation with the International Marx/Engels Foundation (IMES) and the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities (BBAW). The goals of this research have been as follows:
1.Clarifying Engels' editorial process for Capital Volume II ; namely the formation of Engels' editorial manuscript (1884-1885), the first edition (1885)-and the second edition of Capital Volume II (1891) in order to publish the research results in new MEGA (Karl Marx Friedrich Engels Gesamtausgabe)II/12 and II/13.
2.Digitalization of the first and the second edition of Capital Volume II (1885/1891) in order to edit new MEGA II/13. Developing a digital image database, which contains Marx' and Engels' manuscripts for Capital Volume II, as well as, the first and the second edition of Capital Volume II. This digital image database links the deciphered text in new MEGA to digital images of the respective page of the handwritten original, that both can be confirmed on one monitor.
The goals of our research have been achieved successfully. The most remarkable result of our research is to have clarified the whole formation process of Capital Volume II.
The results of our research are published in MEGA II/12 and 11/13,II/12 has already been published in November 2005. MEGA II/13 will be published in 2007.
MEGA, including old MEGA those publication started in the 1920's, has a history of more than 80 years. The project became the first in this history that Japanese researchers edited a MEGA volume, that includes the whole editing process from reading Marx' and Engels' handwritten manuscripts up to compiling a volume with supplementary material.
Our research results have received high evaluation not only from Japanese but also from foreign researchers, especially in Germany.