Construction of SNA-Satellite-Accounts for Unpaid Work and Application of CGE Analysis to them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2004-2006)
Kumamoto University (2003)
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Noritoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10176000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Itsuo  Senshu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50114947)
ICHIOKA Osamu  Senshu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20117691)
MAKINO Yoshihiro  Shizuoka Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Studies, Associate, 経営学部, 助教授 (00288424)
斎藤 悦子  岐阜経済大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90298414)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsunpaid work / SNA / SNA satellite accounting / SAM / CGE model / local currency / non-profitable institution / volunteer / 家事労働 / サテライト勘定 / CGE分析 / NPI(非営利団) / SAM乗数モデル / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
1. We showed and investigated all controversial points about the economic evaluation of the unpaid work. Specially, we specified the definition of the production boundary, and the advocated necessity of choice of the evaluation methods of the unpaid work from the points of views of political and individual decision making.
2. We also paid attention to "transportation by household" among unpaid works, and advocated the necessity of re-examination.
3. Unpaid work is important in income distribution. Family members receive the benefits of unpaid work, such as housework, child care, elderly / nursing care and then get well off. Unpaid work has significant economic value as well as paid work. In our research, the monetary value of unpaid work by income group is estimated and its inequality among income groups is studied. Unpaid work is defined here as work in which the service provider and the service beneficiary are separable (i.e., the service can be provided by a third party) and the servi … More ce can be provided in the market. This is referred to as "third criteria" and is used internationally. The monetary value of unpaid work is estimated by using wage based upon the number of hours spent on such work, since it is difficult to directly grasp and assess the value of services generated by unpaid work. The monetary value of unpaid work of each income group is not very different and has increased similarly. Therefore the inequality of the monetary value of unpaid work among income groups is very small and has little changed, though the inequality of income has spread.
4. It is very important to direct our attention to evaluation of unpaid work by local currency. In our research, we investigated the method of evaluation of unpaid work by local currency and the effects on unpaid work by local currency from case study in Maleny, Queensland, Australia.
5. Finally, we constructed SAM-based-CGE-model using the SAM including unpaid work, and tackled the simulation analysis about the productivities of unpaid work, the elderly / nursing care, and the labor supply to paid work Less