| Project/Area Number |
15203011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Denzo Tokyo International University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10051418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tateo Okayama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00150889)
SHIMIZU Masahiko Keio University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80051796)
SHIRASU Takashi Tokyo International University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40306246)
MATSUDA Yoshiro Aomori Public College, Department of Economics and Management, Professor, 経営経済学部, 教授 (30002976)
SUGA Mikio Tokyo International University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50287033)
浜田 文雅 東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20051229)
寺崎 康博 東京理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90136622)
小林 威 東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90039454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Micro data / Income distribution / International comparision / アジア / 統計調査 / 発展途上国 / 単身者世帯 / ミクロデータ解析 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We measured and analyzed the time series change of the income distribution of Asian countries under collaborations with graduate students of Graduate School of Economics of Tokyo International University, who studied at the United Nations Statistical Institute of Asia and Pacific and officers of Statistical Office of Korea, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Nepal, Mongol and Georgia. 2. Since 2003, we organized the International Conference every year, and invited directors or officers from statistical offices of Asian countries to obtain recent knowledge of surveys and analyses in developing countries and to present research results. 3. In the last year, we organized the International Conference of which theme is "Overview of the Disclosure of Official Micro Data to Realize a Vision of Micro data Database Center", and we agreed with the guest from Asian countries to facilitate utilization of micro data and to realize Micro data Database Center. We exchanged some contract with statistical offices from Asian countries.