Industrial Agglomeration and the future in the New Industrial Era,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00158669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Humihiko  KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Modern Culture, Prof., 現代文化学部, 教授 (70103215)
ITOH Koichi  CHIBA SHOUKA UNIVERESITY, Commerce & Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (20095417)
HAYASHI Nobuhiko  AICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10308760)
YAMADA Motonari  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10158222)
TAKAHASHI Miki  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (30197181)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndustrial Agglomeration / One Village One Product Movement / East Asianization / Engineering Industry / Industrial District / Traditional Industrial District / Intellectual Alliance / Innovation of SMEs / 中小企業のイノベーション / 実態調査 / 東アジア / 機械金属産業中小企業 / 産地型産業集積 / 自転車産業 / 眼鏡枠産業中小企業 / 繊維産業中小企業 / 棲み分け
Research Abstract
This research project was three years' project. First two years were spent in undertaking investigations on industrial districts of Japan, China and Thailand., followed by collection of data related to Laotian industrial regions. The theme for the research project in the last year was analysis of economic performance gained through investigations conducted in preceding years.
For the purpose of analysis and completion of the research project, participants of the project held all-conclusive discussion lodged together. Also, some participants made complementary investigations into a couple of Japanese machine/metal industrial districts formed by invited factories and traditional producing districts as well. In addition to these districts, ‘one village one product' movement in Oita prefecture was investigated.
The results of investigations revealed that there appeared reorganization in Japanese industrial districts both in terms of their products and geographic spaces. The reorganization se … More emed to reflect the transition of industrial perspective from Japan to East Asia. The analysis of East Asian industrial districts…industrial district in Thailand formed by Japanese-affiliated firms as core firms, ‘one village one product' movement in Thailand and the industrial district developed in process of dissolution of state-owned enterprises in Tianjin, China…contributed to the following : East Asian industrial districts are getting more and more competitive, but Japanese industrial districts have possibility of development by making good use of advanced as well as prompt manufacturing ability. That means development of complementary relationship with East Asian counterparts.
The research project was successful to some extent in acquiring a general grasp of ongoing changes in industrial districts of Japan and other East Asian countries by looking over them both from Japanese side and China/Thailand side.
Accordingly, interim summary was brought to completion as to the theoretical and empirical approaches to structural changes and development of Japanese industrial districts in the framework of ‘East-Asianaisation'. Less