A Study on an Evaluation System for the Sustainable Urban Regeneration Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HIGANO Yoshiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90189762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahide  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00350744)
SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70291416)
田中 啓一  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUrban Regeneration / Policy Evaluation / Policy Simulation / Social Impacts / Environmental Symbiosis / Sustainable City / 最適化システム / 分散並列処理システム / Horb / 知識学習効果 / 環境共生都市
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct an evaluation system for the sustainable urban regeneration policy. The evaluation method of our study focuses on the social welfare impacts and the sustainability of the urban regeneration policy.
In the first section, the urban regeneration policy of Japan was surveyed and evaluated. It is shown that the public and private partnership for the urban regeneration plays an important role and the compact city will be a solution to attain the sustainable city. In the second section, the relationship between the urban regeneration and urban functions was explored. The concept and the framework of the area based management system were discussed. In the third section, case studies of the urban regeneration policy in the developed countries were surveyed. The successful factors were shown by the comparative analysis.
In the forth section, the urban policy evaluation models were developed. In order to evaluate the compact city policy, the dynamic optimization model and the spatial computable general equilibrium model were constructed. From the statistical approach, the regional econometric models were also developed by targeting on East-Mikawa region. A comprehensive analytical framework which treats the both quantitative and qualitative data was proposed. In the fifth section, several fundamental models are constructed to support theoretical backgrounds of our evaluation systems. In the sixth section, the environmental urban policy was examined. The environmental policy for reducing the water pollution in Kasumigaura region was evaluated by the dynamic optimization model. Three kinds of balances of energy, economy, and material were harmonized in the dynamic social welfare optimization framework. The important direction of future study is to combine the urban regeneration policy and the spatial environmental policy and to develop an integrated policy evaluation framework.