Economic Analysis of Centralization and Decentralization with Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Takatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70133014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30158414)
IHORI Toshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
HATTA Tatsuo  International Christian University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70008647)
SHIBATA Hirofumi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 客員教授 (80112001)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRisk Management / Economic Welfare / Centralization / Decentralization / Redistribution / Economic Growth / Conflict / Policy coordination / 多国間調整 / 安全保障 / 地域経済 / 社会保障制度 / マクロショック / 財政金融政策
Research Abstract
We have investigated the positive and normative aspects of risk management policy under centralized and decentralized system. We also considered risk management policy where risk occurs endogenously in a growth model setting. By incorporating macro fiscal and monetary policy, social security reform, and fiscal decentralization into the analytical framework, we have clarified the desirable properties of risk management. We investigated the current redistribution policy, the social security structure, and regional economic policy of major developed countries and derived interesting analytical results based on the actual policy issues of these countries. We have used the politico-economic approach to this topic.
It is well recognized that although the disexternalities of pubic bads such as pollutants due to economic growth do not necessarily enhance welfare, the abatement behavior may offset such disexternalities. Moreover, if the agent evaluates growth much and conceives no need for conducting abatement, she gains from growth much. Thus, a natural conjecture is that growth normally enhances welfare especially for the poor agent. By explicitly incorporating the optimizing abatement behavior, we showed that the conjecture is not necessarily valid. Namely, a decrease in wealth differentials may not improve the quantity of environment, which could hurt even the poor, who faces a corner solution. We also showed that the worldwide economic growth would hurt the poor country if it deteriorates environment much, and the abatement technology is very inefficient, and the number of poor countries is large.