Development of Mass Consumption of Sugar, Coffee and Rice and Historical Change of Asian Export Economies in the 20^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Hiroyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (00134635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMOTO Yukio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (20222911)
TAKAHASHI Akio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (90282706)
MIYATA Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, Associate Professor (70309516)
山本 博史  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40302319)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEconomic History / Asia / Sugar / Coffee / Rice / プランテーション / 20世紀アジア / インドネシア / タイ / ミャンマー(ビルマ) / スマトラ / ハワイ / ベトナム / ミャンマー / モーリシャス / 砂糖輸出 / 米輸出 / コーヒー輸出 / スラウェシ / ジャワ
Research Abstract
In this fscal year, the research result on Hawaiian sugar industry which was carried over from the previous fiscal year was put together as a memorandom, and other research results of each member of this research team by the end of the previous fiscal year were published as a special issue on “Rice, Sugar and Coffee in the Economic History of Modern Asia" of Oriental Culture No. 88 March 2007, which is composed of 229 pages of A5 size with CD-ROM of figures, tables, and pictures. Its contents are as follows:
KANO Hiroyoshi, “Sugar, Rice and Coffee in 20th Century Asia: Introductory Analysis of Their Production and International Trade Statistics"
TAKAHASHI Akio, “A Review of the Rice Export Statistics of Burma (Myanmar): Time Series Variation in Volume of “Inland", Border and Foreign Trade"
MIZUNO Asuka, “Change of Burmese Rice Export from the Early Postwar Years to the 1950s: With Special Reference to the Export Control by the International Emergency Food Council"
MIYATA Toshiyuki, “Jasmine Rice: High-Quality Rice Production in Northeast Thailand"
KANO Hiroyoshi, “Sugar, Rice and Coffee in Indonesia: Long-term Statistical Change of Their Production and International Trade"
SAMBONGI Kazuo & IKEMOTO Yukio, “Development of Mandeling Coffee Production in Indonesia"
OSAWA Atsushi, “Structure of Sugar Market and Brown Sugar Production in Japan in the Interwar Period"
KUME Takashi, “Sugar Trade in the Indian Ocean Rim Region from 1840 to 1939: A View from Mauritius"
The final report of this research project contains the original papers cited above and the memorandom of the Hawaiian sugar industry.