End of Japan? Competitiveness of Japanese Firms and Industries and their Challenges for Revival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Seiichiro (2004-2005)  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00158528)
宮原 諄二 (2003)  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (50303053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUMA Hiroyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00179962)
NAGAOKA Sadao  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00255952)
TAKEISHI Akira  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (60303054)
AOSHIMA Yaichi  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Associate Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 助教授 (70282928)
KARUBE Masaru  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Associate Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 助教授 (90307372)
米倉 誠一郎  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00158528)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapan's competitiveness / the electronics industry / the automobile industry / growing complexity / 技術集約的産業 / 生産性分析 / 国際競争力 / イノベーション能力 / 学際的アプローチ
Research Abstract
This research project aims at evaluating the competitiveness of Japan's technology-intensive industries and identifying their challenges for the future. Researchers from the Institute of Innovation Research at Hitotsubashi University and MIT Sloan School of Management have joined the project. The project started in FY2003, and every year we held domestic and international workshops, where we presented individual studies that focused on particular fields or issues, and synthesized these studies to draw an overall picture.
In summary, we have found through individual studies and syntheses that among the two leading industries in Japan, the auto industry has maintained its competitiveness under its stable business system environment, while the electronics (or information and communication technology) industry has been losing its competitiveness. The reasons for the decline of the Japanese electronics industry's competitiveness include managerial inability to deal with growing complexity of technologies and markets, increasing concentration of value-added into small devices, and organizational dysfunction due to excessive diversity and globalization.
We are now in the process of editing a book to summarize our findings and argument to general audience, which is expected to be published in FY2006.