The Research on the Strategic Development of Community and Communication through Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Junzo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (50093498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Katsuyoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30197090)
OGAWA Susumu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80214021)
KOU Rin  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (40225363)
MINAMI Chieko  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90254234)
KURIKI Kei  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business, Associate Professor, 経営学研究科, 助教授 (90294397)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternet / Communication / Net-community / Business model / Hedonic Consumption / コミュニティ / IT / ビジネス・プラットフォーム / ナレッジ・マネジメント / 競争構造 / マーケティング
Research Abstract
This research project aims to clarify how community and communication through internet could be developed strategically. "Avater" sites are quite successful in business sense, although most net communities have problems in profitability. We found that Avater sites were well designed to let consumers virtually experience through symbols.
Since consumers can complete virtual experience by purchasing and disguising through internet, the business model of "Avater" sites do not have to deal with real commerce, which brings the sites to the financial success. This research portrays "Avater" sites as one of the excellent example of business model selling consumer fantasies.
The other research focused on the competition structure of E-commerce, user-driven methodology of product development through internet, and customer relationship management and risk management through intra and internet communication.
The research on E-commerce specified the keys for success factors and constraints of the markets. The product development style by using user-driven method revealed its success in real novel product development and financial performance. The research on customer relationship management depicted how firms could develop the relationships with their key accounts and control financial risks by sharing information through intra- and inter-net communication.