Human Action and the Institution of Domestic Waste Management: Mathematical and Quantitative Sociology for Resolving Environmental Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Michio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90016676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Keiji  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00198714)
KOMATSU Hiroshi  Matsuyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60241501)
DOBA Gaku  Tokyo Institute of Technology University, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (50253521)
ABE Kouji  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (50305314)
SHINOKI Mikiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Lecturer, 総合政策学部, 専任講師 (20398332)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSocial Dilemmas / Waste Management System / Quantitative Analysis / Norm / Cost / Waste / Social Research / Consciousness and Behavior / ごみ問題 / 仙台市 / 名古屋市 / 水俣市 / 制度 / 有料化 / 廃棄物問題 / 社会制度 / 人間行動 / 地域 / 態度と行動 / 多水準分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to solve the social dilemma problems in the field of waste problem. Social dilemmas are situations in which each member of a group has incentive to make a choice that provides poorer outcomes for all than they would have received if none had made the choice. We conducted the survey on "the Consciousness of Waste and Pro-Environmental Behaviors among Residents, Japan" in four cities in Japan (Sendai, Nagoya, Minamata, and Kamaishi). Incidentally, there are basically two types of waste management or recycling systems in Japan. The first system depends on technological treatment with small number of the categories in the separation scheme of the recyclable materials, which leads to the reduction of the separation cost by the residents. We call this system the "rough-separation recycling system." Sendai and Kamaishi adopt such waste management system. The second system depends on the effort by the residents. As a result, the number of the categories in the s … More eparation scheme of the recyclable materials is large. We call this system the "fine-separation recycling system." Nagoya and Minamata have such system. Based on these questionnaire surveys data, we analyzed the influence of these system and individual behavior in terms of mathematical and/or quantitative methods.
The findings are as follows : (1)we analyzed the conceptualization of social dilemmas in empirical science, and found that about 20 percent of respondents think the household waste problem as social dilemma. (2)Public norm is important to solve the social dilemma problem. (3)The feature of the waste management system affects the individual consciousness of cost, evaluation of the waste management system, and policy of local governments. (4)The evaluation of the waste management system and the policy of local government is higher among the residents who live in the city with fine-separation recycling system than among the residents with rough-separation recycling system. (5)The feature of the waste management system affects the estimate of others' contribution to recycling behaviors. Less