| Project/Area Number |
15203023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Masao Ritsumeikan Univ., faculty of social sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70118371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHIRA Yuichi Ritsumeikan Univ., faculty of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00102161)
KAWASHIMA Kazahito Ritsumeikan Univ., faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90169714)
MATSUURA Akira Hyogo pref. Univ., faculty of economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10132268)
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi Nagoya Univ., graduate school of environment, Prof., 環境学研究科, 教授 (50144100)
YAMAMOTO Kiyoko Sonoda Women's Univ., faculty of culture, Assoc. Prof., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50230545)
李 東彦 太成学院大学, 人間学部, 助教授 (50220794)
沢山 美果子 順正短期大学, 幼児教育科, 教授 (10154155)
落合 恵美子 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90194571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | population decline / childbearing / poverty・inequality / social survey / change in population / mortality crisis / famine / population / death register / 社会階層・貧困 / 収奪 / 危機的死亡 / 気象災害 / 救済システム / 勧業統計 / 人別改帳 / 懐婦書上帳、過去帳 / 凶作・飢饉 / 貧困・階層格差 / マクロ・ミクロ人口変動 / 災害救助システム / 人別改帳・宗門改帳 / 飢饉・飢餓 / 貧困・身分格差 / 資料批判 / 過去帳 / 貧困化 / 人口変動 / 死亡構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Research results, which are in accord with the original research program, are as follows. The 1st plan is to create a set of excellent findings on demographic events as soon as we can, and to communicate it quickly not only to academic communities but to local society. Takagi, research director, organized two sessions at the domestic academic association (JSS, SEHS) held from September to October 2006. A local newspaper company (The Iwanichi Shinbunsha), on the other hand, helped us to distribute attractive news on our research activity and outcomes. This is why we could have convinced many researchers of successful attainment of the plan (in detail, see the Gist Booklet from each association, the Iwanichi newspapers, and 'References' on the next page). The 2^<nd> and 4^<th> plan are to collect source material (Kimoiri Monjyo), and translate it into modern passages. Kimoiri Monjyo at Kozenji (main research village) is really composed of well reliable document, but so many in number that
… More
we couldn't use all kinds of register (for example, a series of population, migration, tax-paying record). Research report (forthcoming) compiles those source documents on the population registration which the Sendai domain kept. The 3^<rd> plan is to construct mortality database and to analyze it intensively by the GIS software. Director myself had compiled the database, because it is necessary to pay special attention to the enterprise. The data from more than three hundred temples is revealing us that sudden increases in deaths, especially in the north eastern Japan, are explicable on the basis of modern agricultural statistics (Fuken Tokeisho). Increase in mortality rate perhaps came not only from cool weather but from excessive dependence on paddy yield, which feudal lord (local government too) and peasants themselves promoted during these three hundred years. As for the 4^<th> plan, we spared some amount of fund for the conservation of materials in collaboration with local historians. Two catalogs were published as well, which are opened to public at the Library of Congress in Tokyo and so on. Less