A Study on Deinstitutionalization and Community Living of Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATODA Hiroshi  Rikkyo University, College of Community and Human Services, Professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80258318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSUKA Mitsuko  Rikkyo University, College of Community and Human Services, Professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (10318686)
ASAI Haruo  Rikkyo University, College of Community and Human Services, Professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (30231864)
SHINPO Yasuko  Rikkyo Women's Short College, Preschool Education Course, Assistant Professor, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (50270012)
SUN LIANG,Linda  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Rehabilitation, Assistant Professor, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教授 (90299355)
ASADA Chie  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Part-time Teacher, 外国語学部, 兼任講師
遠藤 美貴  香川県明善短期大学, 生活学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInstitution / Deinstitutionalization process / Support for community living / Australia / Norway / Holland / Japan / International comparison / 障害者 / 地域移行 / 地域生活支援システム / コロニー雲仙 / 船形コロニー / 国立のぞみの園 / 知的障害 / 地域生活
Research Abstract
1.Study Objectives : To understand the process of relocation to the community in Australia, Norway, Holland and Japan and the measures being taken to support community living in each country and to conduct a comparative study of the same.
2.Study Method : Interview surveys were conducted from 2004 to 2005. Twenty people with disabilities who had experienced institutionalization but now live in the community, 10 family members and 10 staff members were interviewed in each of the four countries and a qualitative analysis of the results was undertaken.
3.Focus of Study : The survey results for each country were compared in order to study the formulation of individualized relocation support programs and the type of community living support system required for relocated residents to become integrated members of the local community after relocation.
4.Conclusions : The following conclusions were reached through analysis of the problems and issues in institutionalization, relocation and independ … More ent community living at the micro, mezzo and macro levels : (1)If relocation is to be based on the hopes and aspirations of people with disabilities, we need to establish a system that adequately reflects their views in the process and an adequate support system. (2)Institutions have certain structurally inherent problems as residences for the disabled ; namely, support is centered on the needs of the staff for group management not on the needs of the residents, the opinions of residents are ignored, and residents feel anxious and unhappy in such a living environment. (3)To avoid mini-institutionalization in community living, the core principle must be individual support based on the opinions and needs of the disabled people being served. This will require an increase in community living support staff and a reduction in the size of residences and the scale of activities. (4)There is a need to hold self-advocacy groups and to support such groups as well as a need to reeducate those who provide support. (5)Japan must draw up and implement a community relocation plan with clear deadlines for all residential institutions in the country and allocate funds for community living support in order to accelerate the pace of relocation to the community. Laws and ordinances prohibiting and preventing discrimination against the disabled must also be enacted. Less