Empirical Research of System and Evaluation for Municipal Social Welfare Planning with Collaboration and Participation of Citizen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAKISATO Tsuneji  Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Sociology and Social Work Dept., Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40113344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Sadahisa  Nihon Fukushi Univ., Social Work Dept., Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30208318)
TAKEGAWA Shogo  Tokyo Univ., Sociology Dept., Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40197281)
SUGIOKA Naoto  Hokusei Gakuen Univ., Social Policy Dept., Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10113573)
MIYASHIRO Takashi  Hosei Univ., Social Policy and Administration Dept, Professor, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (70276864)
WAKE Yasuta  Meiji Gakuin Univ., Social Work Dept., Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50257060)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLocal governance / Municipal merger / Partnership / Social capital / Citizen participation / Political and program evaluation / Municipal government reform / Decentralization / 地域福祉計画 / 評価 / 住民参加 / リレーションシップゴール / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / 総合化 / アメリカ / ワーストップ・サービス / 市民参加 / 行政職員参加 / 評価指標 / 情報公開 / プラットフォーム / 公民パートナーシップ / コミュニティ・ソーシャル・ワーク
Research Abstract
This research project duration is three years. Our main research purpose is to bring out the meanings and future tasks of the municipal social welfare planning.
In the first year, we carried out a questionnaire survey to study the actual situation of the design and development for the planning. We also asked prefectures about support plans and guide lines for municipal governments.
In the second year, we conducted field researches in about 10 municipals in Japan and 3cities in the United States and South Korea, and tried to build up the theoretical flame work for the research of the municipal social welfare planning. As a midterm summary, we publicized an interim report on the discussion thus far among members in June 2005, and held symposiums at the conference of Japanese Research Association for Community Development in June and Japanese Society for Study of Social Welfare in October. In the second year, we started a new project to study on major cities ; Yokohama, Nagoya, and Osaka, especially focusing on achievements and problems in large cities.
In the last year of this project, we rounded up the results of researches for these 2 years. Findings of this research project as follows ;
1)Municipal social welfare planning is intimately linked to the delivery system of health and social welfare services and civil activities for social welfare.
2)Municipal social welfare planning can contribute to develop social capital. Thus, quality and quantity of social care system are improved.
3)Evaluation of planning, needs assessment, disclosure of information, and techniques for citizen participation are important issues for municipal social welfare planning in future.