| Project/Area Number |
15203026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Akira Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (00205759)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINOURA Yasuko Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor Emeritus, 人間文化研究科, 名誉教授 (20135924)
SUGAWARA Masumi Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (20211302)
SUZUKI Kanae University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 助教授 (60334570)
NAITO Mayumi Takasaki City University of Economics, College of Economics and Regional Policy, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (40404909)
小林 久美子 お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化研究科, COE研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | TV programs / violent scenes / prosocial behavior / Content analysis / panel survey / elementary school students / Junior high school students / contextual effects / テレビ視聴の影響 / 向社会的描写 / 文脈 / 米国テレビ暴力研究(NTVS) |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, content analysis of violence and prosocial behavior appearing in Japanese TV fiction, news programs, and commercials (Japanese Television Violence Study : JTVS) were conducted. A panel study also examined the causal relationship between aggression and the tendency to view them, which referred to the framework of JTVS. We translated the National Television Violence Study coding book of the United States, and newly added verbal and indirect aggressions to physical aggression. The analysis of physical violence indicated that there were few violent portrayals that contained serious harm and pain that occurs from it, more repeated and realistic violence which pose risk to viewers, that is, promote learning aggression, fear, and desensitization. The number of depictions including verbal or indirect aggressions per hour was few, but their contextual features were similar to physical ones. As for prosocial behavior, Japanese television programs portrayed more success of actions
… More
and less rewards. Some violent incidents showed unjustified violence and the serious harm cues from violence behavior in news programs. The analysis of commercials indicated that there were few portrayals of violence with harm and pain cues from violence, and more realistic violence. Prosocial behavior in both news and commercials showed more success of actions and More attractive characters in performers. Our panel study was conducted at thirteen elementary schools and at fifteen junior high schools in 2004 and 2005. The result indicated that viewing certain types of violent scenes showing violence with their body parts, or by attractive characters increased elementary school students' indirect aggressions. Also, viewing indirect aggressions on TV was suggested to have increased aggression of junior high school students. Based on the above-mentioned content analysis and panel study, we proposed an evaluation system which combined frequency of violent depictions with intense of causal effects between viewing them and aggression. Less