Japan-U.S. Study of Social Relations and Mental Health over the Life Course-10 Years Later
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hiroko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Gerontology, Professor (10292731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiko  University of the Sacred Heart, Department of Psychology, Professor of Emeritus (40050786)
AZUMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor of Emeritus (60012548)
SHIMONAKA Yoshiko  Bunkyo Gakuin University, School of Human Studies, Professor (70073004)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssocial development / support network / mental health / US-Japan comparison / family relations / friendship / life stage / change and stability / ソーシャル・サポート / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 生涯発達 / 縦断研究 / パネル調査 / 世代関係 / 少子高齢化社会 / 縦断的研究 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Identical measures of social support network and mental health were collected in 1992 from a representative sample of 1842 people in the Yokohama metropolitan area and 1080 were re-interviewed in 2005. Respondents were age 20-92 in 2005. The parallel data were collected in the Detroit metropolitan area in the United States. We examined the patterns of stability and change over thirteen years in structure and function of support network and health (mental and physical), of individuals who are at different stages of the life course. The analyses suggest remarkable stability in the characteristics of support network over the thirteen years in both countries.
Changes were observed in negative (rather than positive) relationships. Negative relationships with child and friend decreased over time. Negative relationships with parents decreased over time in young age, but slightly increased in later adulthood. Negative spouse relationship increased over time. The quality of relationship with mother in childhood affected mental health thirteen years later. Support from spouse was found most important when one faces life difficulties. The data also suggest the positive association of diverse networks not dominated by small, close family networks but rather characterized by larger networks consisting of both family and friends and reflecting various situational characteristics and role expectations