Synthetic Research for Designing Networks to Support Human Development and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15203030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshimasa  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70093648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Osamu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80125484)
ANEZAKI Yoichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80128636)
ONAI Toru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80177253)
SATO Kimiharu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60113669)
SUDA Katsuhiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professo, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60091469)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdevelopment support / Learning support / supporting praxis / youth support / special support education / networking / network design / 学習援助 / 学習ネットワーク
Research Abstract
1. Following to three
main domains of the research (field works in the community, interface project, international comparative study), we have made field researches in Sapporo and Kushiro, Japan, and Leads, UK, focusing on two Projects of Youth Support Education and Special Support Education, after the experimental field research in Shibetu and Shihoro, Japan, Amherst and New York, USA, Leads, and two international symposia at Sapporo in 2004.
2. As for Youth Support Education Project, we have elucidated (1) policy makers and economic agencies mainly pointed out the mismatches between employment opportunity and motivation or ability of youth, (2) from the standpoint of youth support initiatives, the mismatch is owing to the problems of family and school, based on the differenciation of social resources, (3) the supporters in the field of education, social work, judicial affaires etc., have been organizing the practices to build social connections or abilities of youths to think by themse … More lves. Through these facts-findings and analyses, or comparison with activities in Leeds, the tasks and methods to build networks for supporting youth development and learning are clarified.
3. As for Special Support Education, based on the facts of reversing position between the supported and the supporter, we have organized practical researches. (1) Organizing the network of practitioners, we held three symposia, "Development of Special Support Education and Community Support Program", key-worded by Community, Lifelong Development and Human Networks, and clarified the subjects and tasks of supporting and networking. (2) We have researched the schools and other institutions to compare our experiences and results with the theories and practices, in Amherst and New York, USA, Leads, UK.
4. The main results of the researches are published in "Study of Networks to Support Human Development and Learning", Num.1~7. We have proposed 'Multilateral, Cooperative and Organizational Research' as the research method and 'Planning Community Education and Training' as the theoretical and practical subject. Less