| Project/Area Number |
15203032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDOMI Yoshiyuki Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (40078952)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Hajime Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
IWATA Yasuyuki Tokyo Gakugei University, Curriculum Center for teachers, Associate Professor, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 助教授 (40334461)
HASEGAWA Yutaka Ryukyu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30253933)
KATSUNO Masaaki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10285512)
NAKATA Yasuhiko Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (80304195)
新井 淑子 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20092017)
尾花 清 大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (00245961)
斎藤 里美 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | education reform / teacher / teachers' culture / teacher education / professionalism of teachers / international exchange of research / international exchange of information / UK, USA, Sweden, South Korea / イギリス:アメリカ:韓国:スエーデン / 教員分化 / ペダゴジー / 教育改革史 / 評価社会 / 国際研究者交流(英国、スウェーデン、米国、韓国) / 国際情報交換(英国、スウェーデン、米国、韓国) / 教員政策 / 教師質問紙調査 / イギリス:スウェーデン:アメリカ:韓国 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the theme, ‘Educational Reform and Teachers', for three years. The main points that we have found during the period are following. 1.Consulting the styles of educational reform, especially regarding teachers and teacher education, in five countries (Japan, South Korea, Sweden, UK and USA), there are not only the common characters, but also some important differences between those countries. Among them Sweden has a remarkable nature in the points that the provisions for teachers' professional development are invented and substantial. 2.A questionnaire survey of teachers at primary and secondary schools in five countries (the number of effective respondents is 1655) found that teachers in each country have some unique strategies in keeping their professional identities even in the era of educational reform. For example in Japan, teachers adopt the strategies of ‘dualism', accepting the troubles and difficulties in their teaching practice as such not to have impacts to
… More
disturb their fundamental professional identities. 3.Historically in Japan the establishment of the system of teacher education was rather earlier than western countries. And in such situations teachers in Japan had made up their unique culture, typically the ethos of self-sacrifice. Those teachers' culture in Japan is nowadays the target of the reformation. 4.In November of the third year, we held an International Symposium, ‘Educational Reform and Teachers : teachers in the flux and their professionalism', at Hitotsubashi University by inviting five foreign cooperative researchers. With 130 attendants the symposium was a very exciting and interesting opportunities for exchanging the situations and information concerning the reform of teachers and teacher education among those countries. 5.Through our research during three years and the international symposium, one point, "the professional development of teachers", has become an important theme. The theme is now commonly one of the focal points of educational reform in each country. It has own contexts in the reform and also the culture of teachers. We made some discussions about it in the final research report. Less