| Project/Area Number |
15203033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | The Center for National University Finance and Management |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Ikuo The Center for National University Finance and Management, Research Division, professor emeritus, 経営センター, 名誉教授 (50022398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Masakazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
KANEKO Motohisa The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10185936)
YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi The Center for National University Finance and Management, Research Division, Professor, 経営センター・研究部, 教授 (60240090)
MARUYAMA Fumihiro The Center for National University Finance and Management, Research Division, Professor, 経営センター・研究部, 教授 (60144888)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo Kobe University, Institute for Promotion of Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20177679)
筆谷 勇 中央大学, 大学院・国際会計研究科, 教授 (40349238)
北村 幸久 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | National University / incorporatization / Higher Education / Funding / Finance / University Management / Internal Resource Allocation / 予算配分 / 大学評価 / 訪問調査 / 質問紙調査 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study project is to clarify the possible effects of National University Reform in 2004 which each national university has given a status as a corporation. To accomplish to find out the consequences in the area of administration, finance, personnel, and facility management, both questionnaire and interview surveys have been done to the university presidents, other directors across the country, which have been so successful that the respondent rates for questionnaire exceeded over 95 percent. The research results are substantial to point out that the new organizational structure for decision making such as budget allocation works well in most universities while the managerial committees including members from outside of campus were less positively evaluated by the respondents. This study also depicts that national universities changed their intramural resource allocation from the equal/flat to the competitive /project based system after the reform. It is also found out that universities definitely need both more versatile personnel with expertise and maintenance budget for their facilities and plants.