| Project/Area Number |
15204002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMIYA Shyuichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.school of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Keizou Hokkaido Univ., Grad.school of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00113639)
ONO Kaoru Hokkaido Univ., Grad.school of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20204232)
ISHIKAWA Goo Hokkaido Univ., Grad.school of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50176161)
KANENOBU Taizou Osaka city Univ., Grad.school of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00152819)
MATSUMOTO Shigenori Nihon Univ., Fac.of Sci.and Tech., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80060143)
小島 定吉 東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90117705)
桝田 幹也 (枡田 幹也) 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00143371)
坪井 俊 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40114566)
河野 俊丈 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
加藤 久男 筑波大学, 数学系, 教授 (70152733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Singularities / Topology / Differential Geometry / Dynamical System / Transformation group / 力学素 / ホモトピー論 / ミンコフスキー空間 / 光錐 / 平行超曲面 / 擬球面 / 特異点論 / ルジャンドル多様体 / 結び目理論 / 変換群論 / 4次元多様体 / モース理論 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of the reasearch project were improvements of several areas in Topology and Differential Geometry which are roots of Singularity theory, constructions of new field for the applications of Singularity theory and developments of the applications of recent results of Singularity theory to Topology and Differential Geometry. For the purpose, we made a study on the following subjects and got many resutls : The higher order contact geomety, Symplectic Topology, Dynamical system and the theory of foliations, Knot theory, Topology on discrete groups, Topological dynamics and General Topology, geometric applications of Homotopical Algebra, groups of diffeomorphisms, Topological field theory and Riemannian geometry, Four dimensional topology. I order to exchange the above researches, we organized the national conference on Topology on each year. We also organized several conferences on the above subjects. As researches on Singularity theory, we have studied Symplectic singularity theory, Global theory on singularities of smooth mappings, Fundamental group of algebraic curves and applications of singularity theory to Differential Geometry. As a concequence, we established the puropose of the project. Especially, we organized the 12th MSJ-IRI International research institute "singularity theory and its applications" on September,2003 jointly with COE program of Hokkaido University "Nonlinear mathematics via singularities". We decided the puropose of the research project as the result of the conference. In the final year, we organized the special months "Singularity theory" (September,2005-12,2005) jointly with the above COE program. We confirmed the results of the project and the future problems in the speical months.