Development of Unexplored Mathematics and Enhancement of Research Publication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15204003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Seiki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60004488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNAI Eiichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院数理学研究院, 教授 (10011652)
KOHNO Toshitake  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
TANISAKI Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
ARAI Hitoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
GUEST Martin  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Mathematics and Information Sciences, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (10295470)
野口 潤次郎  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (20033920)
橋本 喜一朗  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90143370)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAdvanced Studies in Pure Mathematics / Unexplored mathematics / Digital publication / Electronic journal / Differential geometry / Geometric analysis / 未解決問題 / 情報発信 / クラスファイル / 特異点論 / フィンスラー幾何学 / 部分多様体論 / デジタル化 / 幾何学シンポジウム / 幾何解析学 / 遡及的デジタル化 / デジタル図書館 / 調和写像 / フィンスラー多様体 / 微分幾何学シンポジウム
Research Abstract
The main objective of this project was twofold. One was to execute intensive cooperative researches beyond the borders of specific research fields with the aim of laying the foundation of research on unexplored mathematics. The other was to promote the publication of the "Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics" series (ASPM for short) in order to establish the prompt distribution of research achievements in sophisticated form.
As its outcomes, four international conferences and two workshops were organized and accomplished with great success, and the following twelve proceedings of international conferences were edited and published.
A.International Conferences :
(1)Workshop on Differential Geometry, held at Taikanso, Matsushima in March,2004.
(2)Workshop on Geometric Analysis, held at Tohoku University in February,2005.
(3)Differential Geometry, Sendai 2006, held at Tohoku University in February,2006.
(4)Geometric Analysis, Sendai 2007, held at Sendai International Center in January,2007.
B.Wo … More rkshops :
(1)Workshop on Project Euclid, Tohoku University in January,2004.
(2)Open Forum on Digital Publication and Digital Library, Tohoku University in January,2005.
C.Proceedings :
(1)Higher Dimensional Birational Geometry, ASPM Vol.35.
(2)Algebraic Geometry 2000,Azumino, ASPM Vol.36.
(3)Lie Groups, Geometric Structures and Differential Equations-One Hundred Years after Sophus Lie-ASPM Vol.37.
(4)Operator Algebras and Applications, ASPM Vol.38.
(5)Stochastic Analysis on Large Scale Interacting Systems, ASPM Vol.39.
(6)Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups, ASPM Vol.40.
(7)Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics in Kyoto, ASPM Vol.41.
(8)Complex Analysis in Several Variables-Memorial Conference of Kiyoshi Oka's Centennial Birthday Kyoto/Nara 2001,ASPM Vol.42.
(9)Singularity Theory and Its Applications, ASPM Vol.43.
(10)Potential Theory in Matsue, ASPM Vol.44.