| Project/Area Number |
15204009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Nakao Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30173016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHITANI Tatsuo Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127117)
DOI Shin-ichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00243006)
MATSUMURA Akitaka Osaka University, Graduate School of Information, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
KUBO Hideo Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50283346)
SUGIMOTO Mitsuru Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60196756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Nonlinear Schredinger equation / Modified KdV equation / Modified wave operator / Asymptotics of solutions / Nonlinear damped wave equation / Airy type equations / Nonlinear dissipative equations / Schredinger type equation / 消散形波動方程式 / 臨界冪非線形項 / 分数冪熱方程式 / バーガーズ方程式 / 漸近評価 / 大域的存在 / シュレデインガー方程式 / 強非線形性 / 消散型波動方程式 / 臨界冪 / 半空間 / 熱方程式 / Landau-Ginzburg型方程式 / Burgers方程式 / 半空間におけるKdV方程式 / 境界値問題 / 圧縮性粘性流体 |
| Research Abstract |
1,P.I.Naumkin and I studied the Burgers equation with pumping and showed a existence in time of solutions and asymptotic behavior of solutions by using a suitable transformation and the structure of nonlinear term. 2,E.I.Kaikina and I studied the KdV equations in a half line with 0 boundary value at the origin. Airy function is oscillating rapidly in the left hand side and decaying exponentially in the right hand side. We showed asymptotics of solutions to the KdV equation by making use of this property. 3,E.I.Kaikina, P.I.Naumkin and I studied nonlinear complex dissipative equations with sub-critical nonlinearities and showed a solution is stable in the neighborhood of a self similar, solution. 4,P.I.Naumkin, Shimomura, Tonegawa and I did a joint work on nonlinear Schredinger equations with cubic nonlinearities. It was known that there exists a modified wave operator under some geometric assumptions on the final data. We succeeded to remove a strong geometric assumption by finding a new way to get a second approximate solution of the problem. 5,E.I.Kaikina, P.I.Naumkin and I studied nonlinear damped wave equations with super-critical or critical nonlinearities. In the previous works, it was known that a global existence theorem holds in space dimension is less than 5. We improved this result for any space dimension by using the weighted Sobolev spaces and estimates of solutions linear problem. Furthermore, in the critical case we showed asymptotics of solutions. The result implies the decay order in time of solutions is higher than that of solutions to linear problem. We obtained the results by using the method we found in the study of nonlinear dissipative equations