Development and application of the pulsed-laser super optical cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15204021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAO Noboru  Kyoto U., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (10115850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Tadashi  Kyoto U., Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (10283582)
NODA Akira  Kyoto U., Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20114605)
URAKAWA Jyunji  KEK., Accelerator Center, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00160333)
HIGASHI Yasuo  KEK, Machine Center, Assistant Professor, 工作センター, 助教授 (70208742)
TANIGUCHI Takashi  KEK., Inst.Part.Nucl.Study, Assistant, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (60163630)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFabry-Perot optical cavity / laser wire / Pulsed laser / RF-Gun electron linac / Laser-Comptin X-ray source / 光共振器 / レーザーワイヤー / 小型硬X線源 / パルス蓄積法 / レーザー冷却 / エミタンス測定
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are as follows : (1) To establish techniques of Fabry-Perot optical cavity using pulsed laser. (2) To improve laser wire monitors and to understand better KEK-ATF beam dynamics with it. In particular, to improve the laser wire spatial resolution using higher-modes of Gauss beam. (3) To perform pilot experiment toward a compact, bright X-ray source. During the research period, we have obtained the following results. Concerning to the point (1), we injected a mode-locked pulse laser into our Fabry-Perot optical cavity, and achieved a power gain of 630. The resonance condition was stably maintained by a feedback system. The averaged power in the cavity was 2. 4KW, corresponding to a peak power of about 1 MW. The beam waist achieved so far was 178 micro-meter. Although there is still room to improve further, we are satisfied with these results. On the goal (2), we established the way to stably produce higher-mode gauss beams. We studied their characteristics and confirmed that all agree well with the theoretical expectations. With the laser wire operating in the TEM01 mode, we measured the electron beam sizes of the ATF damping ring (KEK). On the point (3), we have begun developing an X-ray source by putting our cavity in an electron beam produced by a RF-gun linac. The cavity is now installed in the beam linac X-ray detection and detailed studies of the X-ray source are now under way.