| Project/Area Number |
15204024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004-2006) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
NOUMI Hiroyuki High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associated Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (10222192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAZATO Jun High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40107686)
TAKASAKI Minoru High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
NAGAE Tomofumi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, J-PARC Project Office, Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 教授 (50198298)
IEIRI Masaharu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associated Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50192472)
SATO Yoshinori High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (30342603)
小林 隆 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (70291317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | kaon / high intensity beam / radiation-hard / beam monitor / beam line / experimental nuclear physics / experimental particle physics / particle beam / 2次ビームライン / 標的 / 耐放射線電磁石 |
| Research Abstract |
1.A water-cooled, rotating nickel disk target was developed. Ni was employed since it is sufficiently hard against thermal and mechanical stresses and erosion 2.A cupper collimator was designed in order to protect most upstream secondary beam line magnet from its thermal damages due to beam energy deposit. 3.A radiation-hard magnet made from completely inorganic materials was developed and operated in Vacuum. Indirect water-cooled mineral insulated coils were employed. 4.An electrostatic separator was newly developed to be radiation hard. FRP cover and mineral oil insulator was replaced to a ceramic insulator in its Cockcroft-Walton type high voltage generator. Mechanical improvements were made in electrode and chamber so that the electric field concentration is expected to be moderate. 5.A beam pipe in a gap of the most upstream secondary beam line magnet was given up because of a thermal problem. Instead, the magnet was developed to be operated in a large vacuum chamber. 6.A residual gas ionization beam profile monitor was developed, which is so-called a non-destructive beam profile monitor. 7.An ion-optical design was completed for a kaon beam line. In the beam line, two stage electrostatic separators were employed to purify a kaon beam. This beam line will be realized as K1.8 and K1.8BR in J-PARC.