| Project/Area Number |
15204025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | RIKEN |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOBAYASHI Tohru RIKEN, Heavy-Ion Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 本林重イオン核物理研究室, 主任研究員 (20116114)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHARA Takashi RIKEN, RI Physics Laboratory, Vice Chief Scientist, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 副主任研究員 (60176302)
KISHIDA Takashi RIKEN, RI Physics Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 先任研究員 (20204852)
AOI Nori RIKEN, Heavy-Ion Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Research scientist, 本林重イオン核物理研究室, 研究員 (00311647)
YANAGISAWA Yoshiyuki RIKEN, Heavy-Ion Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Research scientist, 本林重イオン核物理研究室, 研究員 (70360659)
TAKEUCHI Satoshi RIKEN, Heavy-Ion Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 本林重イオン核物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30360580)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Coulomb dissociation / rp process / explosive hydrogen burning / RI beam / magnetic dipole transition / proton capture reaction / positron decay / nova / 結晶軸 / 高速増幅器 / 核力励起 / クーロン分解反応 / 不安定核ビーム / 2陽子捕獲反応 / ストリップ型シリコン検出器 / 結晶チャネリング / 放射捕獲反応 / CNOサイクル |
| Research Abstract |
Experimental results with fast RI beams provided by the RIKEN accelerator facility have been analyzed, and considerations for future studies were made. 1) Proton capture reactions in the rp process studied by the Coulomb dissociation method Based on the experimental results of the Coulomb dissociation experiments with ^<23>Al and ^<27>P beams, astrophysical reaction rates for explosive hydrogen burning processes have been determined. The critical condition in the temperature and density where the proton capture becomes faster than the positron decay was obtained. In comparison with astrophysical models for novae and X-ray bursts, it turned out that positron decays dominate in novae whereas proton capture is important in X-ray bursts. 2) Reaction mechanism study on Coulomb dissociation Experiments of ^8B breakup have been performed with liquid hydrogen and helium targets in addition to a lead target, in order to extract the amount of M1, E2 and nuclear excitation components. Their results a
… More
re necessary to accurately extract the proton capture cross section from Coulomb dissociation. Extracted elastic scattering angular distributions were analyzed with the optical potential model. Especially, the data for the lead target were well reproduced by the potential used in the previous calculation, confirming the earlier analysis. Through discussions with theorists, existing difference between the results from the direct and Coulomb dissociation experiments may be understood by the effect of multi step processes by microscopic reaction calculations. 3) Development of the method to extract M1 transition probability In many reactions involved in explosive hydrogen burning, transitions with mixture of M1 and E2 components are important. Possibility of resolving the Ml component from dominant E2 in Coulomb dissociation data with precise angular distribution measurements has been considered. Based on a simulation calculation, its usefulness was examined and a new experiment has been proposed and approved at RIKEN. Less