Precise study of pressure-induced quantum phase transitions under very high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15204032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuya  Osaka University, Center for Quantum Science and Technology under Extreme Conditions, Professor, 極限量子科学研究センター, 教授 (70283736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Takahiro  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Associate professor, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (90283738)
ISHIZUKA Mamoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (30184542)
KAGAYAMA Tomoko  Osaka University, Center for Quantum Science and Technology under Extreme Conditions, Associate Professor, 極限量子科学研究センター, 助教授 (40274675)
OHISHI Yasuo  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute(JASRD, SPring-8, Senior Scientist, 利用研究促進部門I, 主幹研究員 (20344400)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshigh pressure / metal-insulator transition / superconductivity / quantum phase transition / heat capacity / lithography / thermal expasion / 比熱測定 / ひずみゲージ
Research Abstract
By combination of very-high-pressure generating technology and ultra-fine processing technology, we have studied physical properties of materials. Especially for the purpose of clarify the mechanism of the quantum phase transition phenomena (superconductive transition, magnetic phase transition, insulator-to-metal transition, etc.) which have attracted many physicists recent years. Here we summarize our achievements on the technical developments and the physical results of the research shown as below:
1.Electrical resistance measurements: Creation of a fine electrical probes with an interval of 5 microns was succeeded by using lithography and lift-off process. Measurement under very high pressure over 1,500,000 atmospheres were carried out by this technique. One of highlights is detection of high-temperature superconductivity of calcium of exceeding 25 K which is the highest value among the elements.
2.Magnetization measurements: As a result of improving the precision magnetization measu … More ring device in DAC using a SQUID magnetometer with oscillating-coil technique (VCM), the good S/N (signal to noise) ratio can be obtained.
3.AC calorimetry measurements: By adding the electrical proves for the specific heat measurements to electrical resistance measurement proves, coincidence measurement of specific heat measurement and electrical resistance measurement became possible under high pressure of 10 GPa. This technique revealed the mechanism of metal-to-insulator transition of one of Skutterdite compound of PrRu4Pi2under high pressure.
4.Thermal expansion measurements: Attachment of a small strain gauge to the sample of 100-micron length became possible using the lithography technique. It became clear that the antiferromagnetic transition can be detected with sufficient sensitivity.
5.Structural analysis: In situ synchrotron structural analysis with electrical resistance measurements became possible under very high-pressure and low-temperature conditions. We have succeeded to detect the superconductive transition temperature of lithium and crystal structural changes up to about 1 million atmosphere pressure. Less