Monitoring of the volcanic fluid system and elucidation of the deep-magma ascent mechanism at Aso volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15204040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor (60242153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Yasuaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (40025466)
OKURA Takahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (40233077)
KANESHIMA Satoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor (80202018)
YAMAMOTO Mare  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (30400229)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (70283588)
及川 純  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (40262084)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAso volcano / broadband seismometer / volcanic tremor / lone-period tremor / volcanic eruption / magma ascent / GPS / array seismometry / 広帯域地震
Research Abstract
In order to monitor the volcanic fluid system and to elucidate the mechanism of magma ascent before eruptions, we deployed broadband seismometer and GPS networks in Aso volcano. We also conducted a series of dense array observations to monitor shallow fluid flow activities. As the result, (l) we were successful to observe extremely fast fluid movements in the shallow part of the volcano that appear to indicate a well developed shallow conduit system, (2) we have presented a model that explains the activities of long-period (15s) and short-period (1s) tremors as a result of the activities of a single conduit system of hydrothermal fluid flows. We have also developed an efficient method to compute the dynamic response of a fluid-filled crack that is flexible to many applications which may be encountered in volcano seismology.