Experimental study on elastic anistropy of mantle minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15204042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Akira  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (10262841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Isao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (60033198)
ODA Hitoshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (50127552)
URAKAWA Satoru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30201958)
KATSURA Tomoo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (40260666)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscrystal elasticity / resonant ultrasound spectroscopy / seismological anisotropy / large volume pressure generation / optical polishing / crystallographic orientation / マントル鉱物 / 弾性 / 単結晶 / 音波吸収
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, I was concentrated on crystallographic orientation measurement and shaping of micro crystal (~500μm or less) of high pressure phases. I introduced a CCD camera to determine X ray position against the small specimen. This system works well even for other projects. Then, I examined appropriate way to shape small specimen, such as treating a grain in water to prevent the specimen flown away.
I am preparing a sphere specimen of hydrous β spinal with 3wt% water. This crystal was synthesized by Dr. Anton in this institute, and the water content was determined by Dr. Shinoda at Osaka City University by using FTIR method. The crystal structure of hydrous β spinal is monoclinic. Thus to avoid numerical analysis difficulty, I am considering to make a sphere for the final shape of the specimen by applying the air-round method frequently used in crystallography. This project will be the first example of resonant ultrasound spectroscopy to measure single crystal elasticity of high pressure phases.
Furthermore, we made important progress on data analysis of resonant peaks. With utilizing the specialty of lock-in amplifier detecting signal phase shift against reference input, we tried to peak fitting simultaneously on real and imaginary parts. We confirmed the resolution ability of the new algorithm by examining our own data at around 20-30 MHz successfully. We submitted the result, combined with the hardware progress of high frequency resonant ultrasonic spectroscopy, to Review of Scientific Instruments.