Elucidation of depositional sequence development detected within one hundred years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15204045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2006)
Kyoto University (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Fujio  Kyoto Tachibana University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30091929)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdepositional curve / depositional systems / Dynamic stratigraphy / Holocene / sea-level change / Sequence stratigraphy / ダイナミック地層学 / 潮汐三角州 / 吹田砂堆 / 矢作川三角州 / 土砂供給変動 / 河川システム / 三角州システム / 潮汐三角州システム / 堆積物供給量 / ハンモック状斜交層理 / ハイパーピクナル流堆積物 / 重力流堆積物 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 地層累重様式 / 洪水堆積物 / 堆積実験 / 体積相解析 / 炭素同位体年代 / ボーリングコア / 鬱陵-隠岐火山灰層
Research Abstract
Holocene relative sea-level changes have been reconstructed by using the relationship between carbon isotope ages of sample and/or depths of occurrence. The Japanese Holocene successions are interpreted to represent a depositional sequence. Temporal changes of depositional rate also can be obtained for the Holocene. A smoothed curve on the diagram of age versus elevation, called "depositional curve". represents an space and time trajectory of "sea-floor" during the period of deposition. The paleo-depth also can be deciphered using by the depositional curve and relative sea-level curve.
The depositional curves characterize temporal patterns in a wide range of depositional systems, such as, delta, beach-shoreface, bay, barrier, fluvial, lake and foreland-basin. The depositional curves for different types of depositional systems appear to be important new data for the sequence-stratigraphic analysis of older deposits. The major reason is that these curves show quantative variations in depositional speed during a transgressive-and-regressive cycle in different types of depositional systems.