Generation of polypeptide and polynucleotide in the upper crust of the early Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15204047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Takeshi (2004-2005)  Tohoku University, Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60250669)
中澤 弘基 (2003)  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80333780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛川 武  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60250669)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsearly Earth / amino acid / peptide / in crust / meteorite impact / pressure effect / sulfide minerals / 圧力 / 効果 / 粘土鉱物 / 脱水重合 / ペプチド結合 / アンモニア生成 / グラファイト / 生命起源 / 化学進化 / HPLC
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to synthesize and polymerize amino acids and nucleotide experimentally simulating the early Earth conditions. In particular, roles of meteorite impact for the amino acid generation are emphasized in this study in addition to roles of high pressure and temperature conditions for polymerization of amino acids. Various experimental apparatus were used in this study including shock-induced instruments and high pressure autoclaves. Analyses were essentially made by HPLC purchased through this project. Generation of ammonia, which are nitrogen sources for the amino acids was experimentally confirmed first time. Vaporization of most meteorite materials were also confirmed suggesting that the post impact plume, which may have been reaction center for the amino acid synthesis, has been easily produced. Polymerization of amino acids is also confirmed to proceed under high P and T conditions up to 9-peptide, which is the world record for the synthesis from single amino acids. It is also found that the importance of sulfide minerals for the polymerization of amino acids. Thermal stability and role of phosphate minerals for nucleotide is also confirmed in this study. These results lead to propose new chemical evolution model for the origin of life. Through this study, two text books were published contributing public outreach.