Development of Giant Plasma Processing Based on Large-Area Microwave Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15204053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hideo  Nagoya Universituy, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70207653)
ISHIJIMA Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00324450)
KONDO Michio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Center for Photovoltaics, Director, 太陽光発電研究センター, 研究センター長 (30195911)
神田 稔  日本高周波株式会社, 技術顧問
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicrowave discharge / surface wave plasma / large area plasma / slot antenna / solar cell / liquid crystal display / micro-crystalline silicon / silicon oxidation / 液晶ディスプレス / 液晶デイスプレイ
Research Abstract
(1) Production of one-meter long high-density plasma at 2.45 GHz
We developed a new vacuum waveguide system in order to avoid huge atmospheric force acting on a dielectric plate, and also a multi-slot antenna system in order to make a plasma density uniform. As a result, a high-density plasma of one meter in length was produced uniformly. A sheet-like plasma of 2 cm in thickness and one meter in length was also produced. Moreover, The long high-density plasma was sustained in a wide range pf pressure from 1 Pa to atmospheric pressure.
(2) Production of two-meter long high-density plasma at 915 MHz
A large-area high-density plasma of two meter in length was successfully produced at 915 MHz discharge in collaboration with Research Center for Photovoltaics, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology. In addition, amorphous and micro-crystalline Si thin films of 2 m x 0.2 m in area were deposited using SiH_4 and H_2 discharge.
(3) Large-area plasma produced by parallel wa … More veguide excitation
In order to make a plasma width wider, two sets of multi-slot antenna system were designed, developing a unique power divider for single microwave generator. In this way, a large plasma device of 1 m x 1 m in area was constructed at 915 MHz.
(4) Plasma control for materials processing
In order to reduce high-energy electrons, the microwave discharge was pulsed and the time variation of optical emission intensity and plasma density were measured. On the other hand, a dielectric plate with holes is introduced where a local intense optical emission was observed in the hole with a decrease in high-energy electrons in the down stream plasma.
(5) High speed deposition of Si films with oxidation and nitridation of Si at low temperatures
Microwave high density plasmas enabled micro-crystalline Si film deposition at high rate (> 10 nm/s) and formation of poly-Si film of large grain size (〜600 nm). Furthermore, oxidation and nitridation of silicon surface at low temperatures were demonstrated. Less