| Project/Area Number |
15205002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UDAGAWA Yasuo Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00004458)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Hisashi Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (60250833)
WATANABE Noboru Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90312660)
NANAO Susumu Tokyo University, Institute for Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013231)
WATANABE Yasuhiro Tokyo University, Institute for Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80182955)
KAWAMURA Naomi Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Researcher, 高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員 (40393318)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Inelastic x-ray scattering / X-ray Raman scattering / XAFS / XANES / spin-selective XAFS / valence-selective XAFS / スピン分解XAFS |
| Research Abstract |
Thanks to the present grant, we have constructed a high-sensitive x-ray spectrometer, developed a method to obtain lifetime-broadening-free XANES spectra, and carried out the following spectroscopic studies. 1. Construction of an x-ray spectrometer equipped with a two-dimensional detector and five dispersing analyzer crystal. 2. We have succeeded in obtaining weak XANES spectra excited under pre-resonantt conditions owing to the high-sensitive spectrometer described above. Subsequently, we have shown that lifetime-broadening-free XANES spectra can be obtained by numerically analyzing those spectra by an equation based on Kramers-Heisenberg equation. 3. Based on 1 and 2, we have carried out the following studies. (1) Observation of spin-selective XANES spectra of MnO and other manganese compounds. (2) Studies on orbital- and spin-ordering of LaMnO3 by spin-selective, polarization XANES spectra. (3) Observation of 2p-4f quadrupole transitions of Dy and Ho compounds. (4) Valence-selective XANES study of mixed valence (Ge^<3+>(Ge^+Cl^-_4)) compound GeCl_2.