Generation and Reaction of Multi-functionalized Transition Metal Reactive Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15205006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Nobuharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMetal-Containing Carbonyl Ylide / Matal-Containing Azomethine Ylide / Tungsten Carbonyl / [3+2] Cycloaddition Reaction / Carbene Complex / Electrophilic Activation of Alkynes / Geminal Carbo-functionalization / Rhenium Carbonyl / 三環性インドール / [5+2]付加環化反応 / ビシクロ[3.3.0]オクタン / ビシクロ[5.3.0]デカン / 塩化白金 / 臭化金 / ジエノールシリルエーテル / タングステンカルボニル錯体 / レニウムカルボニル錯体 / タングステン含有カルボニルイリド / 多機能性反応活性種 / タングステン含有アゾメチンイリド / 多環性インドール誘導体 / 1,2,5-ヘキサジエン / Cope型転位反応 / o-エチニル安息香酸エステル / 白金含有カルボニルイリド
Research Abstract
In this research, generation and reaction of novel multi-functional reactive species are studied extensively. It is expected that electiophilic activation of alkynes with W(CO)_5(L) followed by attack of nucleophiles on them would give novel multi-functional reactive species, which are expected to behave both as a 1,3-dipole and as a carbene complex. Based on this concept, several unique and synthetically useful reactions have been developed.
In the first place, generation and reaction of novel tungsten-containing carbonyl and azomethine ylides were developed. Treatment of ο-ethynylphenyl ketones or N-(ο-alkynylphenyl)imine derivatives with W(CO)_5(thf) generated the tungsten-containing 1,3-dipoles by the endo-mode of attack of the carbonyl oxygen or imino nitrogen onto the electrophilically activated alkyne moiety. The [3+2]-cycloaddition of the generated ylides with electron-rich alkenes followed by insertion of the resulting tungsten carbene moiety into a neighboring C-H bond or 1,2- … More alkyl-migration realized the construction of complex cyclic carbon frameworks in a single step. This reaction proceeded even with a catalytic amount of W(CO)_5(thf). Thus, novel multi-functional reactive species are successfully generated and react with alkenes to give synthetically useful compounds in a single operation.
We next examined the possibility of realizing geminal carbo-functionalization of alkynes. Treatment of ω-acetylenic dienol silyl ethers with W(CO)_6 under photoirradiation gave bicyclo[3.3.0]octane derivatives, which were produced by addition of the silyl enol ether to the electrophilically activated alkynes to give alkenylmetallic intermediates. This further reacted with α,β-unsaturated oxonium moiety at the position β to the metal to give carbene complex intermediates, which underwent typical carbene reactions to give the products. This method constitutes a catalytic method for the geminal carbo-functionalization of alkynes. ReCl(CO)_5 showed paiticularly high activity for this reaction ; even 0.5〜3.0 mol% of ReCl(CO)_5 were sufficient to promote the reaction efficiently. Less