Development of the sample mounted horizontally Laboratory Ultra-Soft X-Ray Absorption Spectrometer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15205012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Hisanobu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50078581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISAKI Tsutomu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20268973)
TANIGUCHI Kazuo  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ., Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50076832)
WATANABE Takashi  Kobeluko Research Institute Inc., Physical Analysis Dep., Senior Researcher, 物理解析部, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLaboratory / Ultra-Soft X-Ray Absorption / Development of Spectrometer / Light Element / Total Electron Yield Method / Lithium Compounds / Synchrotron / X-ray Absorption Spectra / 超軟X線分光 / ポリフィリン / TiO_2 / XANESスペクトル / レーザー衝撃光源 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
We have built a novel Laboratory Ultra-Soft X-Ray Absorption(USXA) Spectrometer optimized for the 50 eV to 150 eV Ultra-Soft X-Ray(USX) region and for the sample mounted horizontally. This Spectrometer can be used for scientific and industrial applications of soft x-ray absorption spectroscopy as an analytical tool. The high flux of〜100 eV photons would make it an ideal laboratory based instrument for the study of the chemistry and material properties of light element compounds. Our USXAFS spectrometer utilizes a specially developed laser generated quasi continuum high brightness USX source and a recently developed high efficient low noise detector system, enabling to measure XAS by a total electron yield(TEY) method or another method in the USX region. This efficiency laboratory USXA spectrometer is a complete computer controlled turnkey system, equipped with a user friendly control and data acquisition software and a simple sample loading mechanism to obtain XAS with very fast measurement time and accurate energy positions. The absorption spectra with very high accuracy in energy of the absorption features can be obtained in less than 5 minutes per sample. The results obtained from the reflectivity experiment were compared with those obtained by the ALS instrument. Both results indicate that our laboratory spectrometer gives the similar high flux and narrow beam size and excellent similar repeatability obtained from those of the synchrotron instrument. The measured curves of Li-K absorption edge for several lithium compounds show good fit in with those obtained by the synchrotron measurement within the measured range. These results were already reported and the sample preparations and their characterizations using by synchrotron instruments were also reported.